Any use of the materials is allowed only by reference to http://untcotton.com.
We apologize for any possible minor mistakes in texts, as they are translated by not a native speaker.
11 august 2009 COTTON-NEWS
The State cotton processing plant in South Kazakhstan is experiencing difficulties and asks the state for a help.
Shimkent. July 2. "Kazakhstan Today" - The cotton processing plant in South Kazakhstan region is experiencing difficulties and asks the state for a help. This is that said the first deputy akim in South Kazakhstan Berik Ospanov at the today's press conference, reports an agency correspondent.
"They are negotiating with us, they want to keep the plant working, but most importantly, we should support them. But all the plants need a support now. Do you know that our cotton companies engaged in cotton processing, are not in a very good situation now? In the first place, this is due to the drop of cotton prices in the global market", - said B. Ospanov.
First deputy akim assured that the enterprise would function; moreover, continue to build the workshop for seed processing. "According to the latest information, provided by "KazAgro”, they do not deny this project, they will bring it to a conclusion. The seed processing plant, they say, will be built in any case. The only question here is to study the demand: to whom, in which quantity and of which quality the seeds are needed, "- informed B. Ospanov.
According to him, the reason for the difficult situation of cotton processors is not only the drop of prices and demand. The law "On the development of cotton industry" is not perfect. It has a few problematic points, which impede the development of the industry. In the framework of this, just last week we made a proposal to the Ministry of Agriculture of RK on that it is necessary to amend the law", - he explained.
B. Ospanov noted that "primarily, the matter is that, in accordance with the law, our cotton companies have no right to engage in commercial activities. They, let’s say so, are only cotton processing operators - and that's it. As a result, it leads to a complete lack of interest to engage in cotton business, because the main margin is not in the processing, but exports of cotton fiber".
"On the other hand, our peasants have small plots, their harvest is small, and they can not sell their products by themselves too. And consequently, we have the situation: there is cotton, there is a demand for it, but the selling entails difficulties. We want to make amendments to the law for the purpose to enable enterprises to engage in commercial activities. There are, of course, some other amendments too", - informed B. Ospanov.
The state cotton processing plant was launched two years ago. The rated processing capacity is up to 60 thousand tons of raw cotton a year. The cost of the project is 1 billion 500 million tenge. The enterprise is equipped with modern equipment, specially selected for the parameters of the cotton, growing in South Kazakhstan.
$1 = 150.41 tenge.
SOURCE: 13:58 02.07.2009 / News agency “Kazakhstan Today” (http://www.kt.kz)
10 august 2009 COTTON - NEWS
Effective use .
In the Bautin district they grow cotton on 21,420 hectares. Over 240 tractors-cultivators work the plants. 1178 mirabs are employed in irrigation of cotton fields.
We found Abdugani Mingbaev, head of the farm "Narzulla Yulduz Faed" under the association of water users of S. Rashidov, in the cotton field. Now they water the plants for the second time. This is a very important time, because the future harvest is dependent on the quantity of life-giving water, which cotton plants get. It is very important to observe all agro technology rules. In order to create working conditions for the people, the farmer tried to undertake marketing issues.
- All our mirabs are experienced, said Abdugani Mingbaev. - Yunus Karimberdiev, Olim Sheraliev, Eshonkul Zoidov and Bozorboy Ruziev know their job very well. All necessary conditions are created for them - there is a place for rest, they eat hot dinner everyday. Also they receive 5000 sums for every watered hectare in addition to main earnings. There are no problems with water, but we still try to use it as efficiently as possible.
- We have already thoroughly "fed" cotton plants with fertilizers, – joins the talk chief agronomist Fozilzhon Norzhigitov. - Now all farms use the sharbat method of irrigation that is with addition of organic fertilizers. Luckily, they delivered enough of them to cotton fields from cattle farms and private yards. 11 tractors-cultivators are not idle too. They deliver fuels and lubricants directly to the field to avoid empty runs and loss of precious time. By the way, machine operators also receive 5000 sums for every cultivated hectare in addition to main salaries.
The care for the plants is good on the farms "Shukhrat”, “Temir Hanzhar Nur”, “Mamatkulov-ota avlodlari”, “Urol”, “Egam Okzhigitov” and other groups. Throughout the district they organized the work in nearly three shifts. Thanks to the measures in the association, there are, on average, five or six flowers on each cotton bush now, and seven or eight ones on advanced farms. Experienced cotton growers see now: the harvest promises to be good.
In all associations of water users in Syrdarya region they established the work of irrigators, machine operators, and masters of manual calking. They did not stop at financial support. As an incentive to work, farms receive a bag of flour for each cultivated hectare.
After the first watering the regional Khokimiyat awarded the best mirabs with keepsakes: refrigerators, television sets, video players, and carpets. Effective incentives yield positive results. Farmers work diligently with a high sense of responsibility. They understand that the fate of the crop depends on their work now.
SOURCE: Extract (Mass Media): “Pravda Vostoka” ¹150 of August 4, 2009.
07 august 2009 COTTON - NEWS [UZBEKISTAN]
August is the decisive month of accumulation of the cotton harvest.
Uzbekistan takes the sixth place in cotton production and the second place in its export in the world. Just this fact shows the great role, which agriculture plays in the economy of our country, in particular cotton growing. During the years of the independence, thanks to the President’s special attention to the development of the branch, significant results are achieved here.
Country farmers expect to gather a considerable harvest of the "white gild" this year as well. 1 million 323 thousand hectares are sown with cotton nowadays. In these days they care for each bush, because August is considered to be the most favorable, and at the same time, responsible month for the productivity increase.
In this period, if agro technology rules are observed, cotton grows quickly, and flowers turn into bolls and begin to open by the end of the month.
It is not a secret that this year was not easy for country farmers. Abundant atmospheric precipitations in spring became the reason for the late sowing. According to the information of Uzgidromet, the quantity of atmospheric precipitations in spring months exceeded the last year's rates by much, particularly in Tashkent, Syrdariiya, Dzhizak, Samarkand, Navoi, Kashkadariya, and Surhandariya regions. The low temperature of the soil has also delayed the growing of cotton shots by 8 - 10 days.
However, in spite of such unfavorable weather conditions, country farmers relied on their aged experience. The use of leading technologies has helped to bring the cotton growing to the past year’s level. The labor conditions, created in the field, as well as well-timed provision of fuels and lubricants, and mineral fertilizers were a good help too. They selected early-ripening, high-yield cotton varieties subject to climatic particularities of the regions.
The current condition of cotton growing, in the opinion of specialists of the Ministry of rural and water industries, is wholly normal. By the present day, on average, six bolls have already appeared on each bush, and in some of the best farms the quantity reached ten bolls.
The month, when intensified labor is especially required, has come, because it will determine the fate of the harvest in many respects. Today it is necessary to have more serious attitude to watering, cultivation, caulking, and struggle against plant pests. Experienced farmers are aware of the benefit of sharvat watering. Thank to the method, the moisture remains for a longer time, the effect of mineral and organic fertilizers increases, and the development of cotton speeds up by 8 - 10 days, and productivity increases as well.
Today all these together are taken into account by cotton growers of the republic, who intend to gather a worthy harvest.